Singapore colocation pricing
Singapore carries the highest wholesale figure in our index, and its published retail cards hand out power in fractions of a kilowatt.
Published colocation prices in Singapore
| Operator | Market | Product | Power as published | Price / month | Per kW derived | Setup | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exabytes Singapore | Singapore | 1U rackBandwidth: 100 Mbps (80% local / 20% intl)annual billing; monthly 191.84; 4 IPs; 2U=270 | 0.125 kW, 1 power point | SGD172.8 | 1,382SGD/kW | not stated | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Exabytes Singapore | Singapore | Quarter rack 12UBandwidth: 100 Mbps (80/20)Half rack 20U 1kW = 1728.00 | 0.75 kW, 4 power points | SGD1,069.2 | 1,426SGD/kW | not stated | 1 Oct 2026 |
| QUAPE | Singapore | 1U server colocationBandwidth: 100 Mbps shared2 IPv4; 2U 0.5kVA=350; 5U 0.8kVA=680 | 0.3 kVA, 1 outlet | SGD280 | — | not stated | 1 Oct 2026 |
Wholesale benchmark · Singapore
330–475USD/kW/mo · midpoint 403.
Where space costs as much as power
Exabytes lists a 1U slot with 0.125 kW at SGD 172.80 a month on annual billing (SGD 191.84 billed monthly), a 12U quarter rack with 0.75 kW at SGD 1,069.20 and, in its notes, a 20U half rack with 1 kW at SGD 1,728. QUAPE charges SGD 280 for a 1U server with 0.3 kVA and a shared 100 Mbps port.
Per kilowatt the Exabytes card runs SGD 1,382 on the 1U slot, SGD 1,426 on the quarter rack and SGD 1,728 on the half rack. The rate rises with size, the opposite of what the Dallas and Hong Kong cards show. The half rack adds 8U and only 0.25 kW over the quarter, so the extra money is buying space, not power. Annual billing takes about 10% off the 1U price.
CBRE's Global Data Center Trends 2026 puts Singapore at USD 330–475 per kW per month, midpoint USD 403, the highest of every market in our index that has a published figure.
Our data lists 60 facilities in Singapore from 32 operators: 55 operational, 2 under construction and 3 announced. Keppel DC REIT has 8, ST Telemedia Global Data Centres 6. 12 facilities publish capacity, 412.3 MW in total, of which 202.3 MW is in operating facilities.
Who operates in Singapore
Facilities: 55 operational, 2 under construction, 3 announced. Certifications listed: Uptime Tier 9, ISO 27001 16, SOC 2 6, PCI DSS 6 facilities.
| Operator | Facilities | Published capacity | With certifications listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keppel DC REIT | 8 | not published | 7 of 8 |
| ST Telemedia Global Data Centres | 6 | 73MW (3 of 6) | 2 of 6 |
| Equinix | 6 | 20MW (1 of 6) | 4 of 6 |
| Digital Realty | 4 | 100MW (2 of 4) | 3 of 4 |
| Nxera | 3 | 58MW (1 of 3) | 3 of 3 |
| AirTrunk | 2 | 70MW (1 of 2) | 1 of 2 |
| Keppel Data Centres | 2 | 50MW (1 of 2) | 1 of 2 |
| Global Switch | 2 | not published | 2 of 2 |
| Princeton Digital Group | 2 | not published | 1 of 2 |
| Singapore Telecommunications | 2 | not published | 2 of 2 |
Capacity is the operator's published figure where one exists; facilities without one are not estimated.
Buying in Singapore
- Check the power per rack before the price. A 0.75 kW quarter rack will not hold much modern hardware.
- Ask for kW, not kVA: one published card quotes kVA, which is not directly comparable.
- Take annual billing if you are sure of the term; it is worth about 10% on published 1U pricing.
- At wholesale scale, expect the highest per-kW rates of any market we track.
Sources Singapore rate cards and the facility dataset